Von Lubken v. Hood River County
[…] We hold that Standard D(9) remained the viable plan provision at the time that the application was filed and, under ORS 215.428, the county was required to apply it. LUBA’s contrary ruling was error.1

Because the issue raised by petitioners’ second assignment is likely to arise on remand, we turn to it. Petitioners contend that the county erred in not rejecting the application on the basis of ORS 215.296(1), and that LUBA erred in holding to the contrary. That statute was enacted *250after the original permit was issued, Or Laws 1989, ch 861, § 61, and provides:

“A use allowed under ORS 215.213(2) or ORS 215.283(2) may be approved only where the local governing body or its designee finds that the use will not:
“(a) Force a significant change in accepted farm or forest practices on surrounding lands devoted to farm or forest use; or
“(b) Significantly increase the cost of accepted farm or forest practices on surrounding lands devoted to farm or forest use.”

LUBA treated the issue that petitioners’ assignment to it presented as being whether there was substantial evidence in the whole record to support the county’s findings that the golf course use would not have the proscribed effects on petitioners’ adjacent orchard, in six specific particulars.