They also contend that, under Flying Tiger Line v. Portland Trading Co., 290 Or 605, 624 P2d 117 (1981), we are not authorized to *478award attorney fees on appeal because the trial court has not determined whether plaintiffs have prevailed on their breach of lease claim. In Flying Tiger Line, we awarded attorney fees on appeal under ORS 20.096(1) to a party that had prevailed in obtaining a reversal of a summary judgment against it. The Supreme Court reversed, because the appellate judgment was not a final judgment or decree in that party’s favor. The court applied ORS 20.096(5), which, at that time, provided:
*477“In any action or suit on a contract, where such contract specifically provides that attorney fees and costs incurred to enforce the provisions of the contract shall be awarded to one of the parties, the prevailing party, whether that party is the party specified in the contract or not, at trial or on appeal, shall be entitled to reasonable attorney fees in addition to costs and disbursements.”
*478“As used in this section and ORS 20.097 ‘prevailing party’ means the party in whose favor final judgment or decree is rendered.”
Plaintiffs argue that Flying Tiger Line no longer states the law because two intervening legislative amendments have nullified it.