Stanley Smith Security v. Pace
[…] Employer argues alternatively, that its duty to pay interim compensation ended on April 17, 1990, when claimant was released for regular work by her attending physician.

Interim compensation benefits are temporary total disability benefits. See Bono v. SAIF, 298 Or 405, 692 P2d 606 (1984). ORS 656.268(3) governs the termination of temporary total disability benefits. It provides:

“Temporary total disability benefits shall continue until whichever of the following events first occurs:
“ (a) The worker returns to regular or modified employment;
“(b) The attending physician gives the worker a written release to return to regular employment; or
“(c) The attending physician gives the worker a written release to return to modified employment, such employment is offered in writing to the worker and the worker fails to begin such employment.”

Under the above statute, claimant’s request for a hearing is not a basis to terminate benefits.2 See International Paper Co. v. Huntley, 106 Or App 107, 806 P2d 188 (1991).