Stanley Smith Security v. Pace
[…] Reading the statute in its entirety and in the context of the changes made by the 1990 legislature, we agree with the Board’s conclusion that interim compensation continues to be available for aggravation claims. Before ORS 656.273(6) was amended, it provided:

“A claim submitted in accordance with this section shall be processed by the * * * self-insured employer in accordance with the provisions of ORS 656.262, except that the first instalment of compensation due under ORS 656.262(4) shall be paid no later than the 14th day after the subject employer has notice or knowledge of medically verified inability to work resulting from the worsened condition.” (Emphasis supplied.)