Stanley Smith Security v. Pace
[…] To interpret the word ‘compensation’ as the employer would have v. do would give the employer a third choice: to delay acceptance or denial of the claim while making no interim payments. This third choice would delay the worker’s appeal from an adverse decision since the worker cannot appeal until he or she receives the notice of denial. ORS 656.262(6). During this time, the worker would receive no benefits; thus, the employer would be able to gamble on the ultimate outcome of the case and at the same time delay that outcome.”

ORS 656.273(6), as amended, continues to require that aggravation claims be processed in accordance with ORS 656.262. It provides:

“A claim submitted in accordance with this section shall be processed by the insurer or self-insured employer in accordance with the provisions of ORS 656.262, except that the first installment of compensation due under ORS 656.262 shall be paid no later than the 14th day after the *609subject employer has notice or knowledge of medically verified inability to work resulting from a compensable worsening under subsection (1) or (8) of this section(Emphasis supplied.)

Employer’s interpretation of ORS 656.273(6) would, in effect, give the employer a third choice: to delay acceptance or denial of the claim, thus delaying the outcome of the claimant’s case, while making no interim payments.