Stanley Smith Security v. Pace
[…] We conclude that the chiropractor’s report was an aggravation claim. The chiropractor examined claimant and, on the basis of that examination and his evaluation of her subjective complaints, he determined that her underlying condition had worsened and that she was unable to perform her regular work.

Employer next argues that the Board erred in awarding claimant interim compensation, because her aggravation *606claim was ultimately found to be noncompensable. According to employer, the amendments to ORS 626.273 added the requirement that an aggravation claim be compensable before there is any obligation to pay interim compensation.

As amended, ORS 656.273 provides, in part:

“(1) After the last award or arrangement of compensation, an injured worker is entitled to additional compensation, including medical services, for worsened conditions resulting from the original injury. A worsened condition resulting from the original injury is established by medical evidence supported by objective findings. However, if the major contributing cause of the worsened condition is an injury not occurring within the course and scope of employment, the worsening is not compensable. * * *
“ * * * *
“(3) A physicians’s report establishing the worsened condition by written medical evidence supported by objective findings is a claim for aggravation.
“ * * * *
“(6) A claim submitted in accordance with this section shall be processed by the insurer or self-insured employer in accordance with the provisions of ORS 656.262, except that the first installment of compensation shall be paid no later than the 14th day after the subject employer has notice or knowledge of medically verified inability to work resulting from a compensable worsening under subsection (1) or (8) of this section.
* * * *
“ (8) If the worker submits a claim for aggravation of an injury or disease for which permanent disability has been previously awarded, the worker must establish that the worsening is more than waxing and waning of symptoms of the condition contemplated by the previous permanent disability award.” (Emphasized language added by Or Laws 1990, ch 2, § 18.)