Flanagan v. Ahearn (In re Astestos Litigation)
[…] H.R.Rep. No. 595, 95th Cong., 1st Sess. 88 (1978), reprinted in 1978 U.S.C.C.A.N. at 6050. Congress went on to note that "[djeeper problems arise because of the inconsistency between the judicial and administrative roles of the bankruptcy judges. The inconsistency compromises his impartiality as an arbiter of bankruptcy disputes.” Id. at 89, reprinted in U.S.C.C.A.N. at 6050. To rectify this problem, Congress limited the role of bankruptcy judges as administrators and mediators. See, e.g., 11 U.S.C. § 341(c) (1994) ("The court may not preside at, and may not attend, any meeting under this section including any final meeting of creditors.”).

. Certainly there can be no criticism of Judge Higginbotham's role. From the start, he served only as a mediator, not a judge. In facilitating agreement, he did precisely what a mediator is supposed to do.