In Louisiana Public Service Comm. v. FCC, 476 U.S. 355, 106 S.Ct. 1890, 90 L.Ed.2d 369 (1986), the Supreme Court summarized the theories un
[…] It gives some States undue advantage. It gives some parties undue advantage.... But what I contend is that is an undue advantage, that it is a wrong, and it is a wrong also to the people of those States, that once in four years they shall be put to the trouble of having a double election. On every election day the poor laboring man who goes to the polls to vote loses his day's work, to say nothing of the expenses which fall on the politicians, and are of no very great consequence one way or the other.
Cong.Globe, 42d Cong., 2d Sess. 141 (1871).
. La.R.S. § 18:401 (B) states:
B. Nature. All qualified voters of this state may vote on candidates for public office in primary and general elections without regard to the voter’s party affiliation or lack of it, and all candidates for public office who qualify for a primary or general election may be voted on without regard to the candidate's party affiliation or lack of it.
. The primary is scheduled for September 21 this year because October 5 is a religious holiday.
. La.R.S. § 18:1272(A) states: