In Louisiana Public Service Comm. v. FCC, 476 U.S. 355, 106 S.Ct. 1890, 90 L.Ed.2d 369 (1986), the Supreme Court summarized the theories un
[…] We also remand all remaining issues in this case to the district court.8.
REVERSED and RENDERED.
. 3 U.S.C. § 1 states:
The electors of President and Vice President shall be appointed, in each State, on the Tues*1029day next after the first Monday in November, in every fourth year succeeding every election of a President and Vice President.
. 2 U.S.C. § 8 states:
The time for holding elections in any State, District, or Territory for a Representative or Delegate to fill a vacancy, whether such vacancy is caused by a failure to elect at the time prescribed by law, or by the death, resignation, or incapacity of a person elected, may be prescribed by the laws of the several States and Territories respectively.
See, e.g., Public Citizen v. Miller, 813 F.Supp. 821 (N.D.Ga.), aff'd, 992 F.2d 1548 (11th Cir.1993); and Busbee v. Smith, 549 F.Supp. 494 (D.D.C.1982), aff'd, 459 U.S. 1166, 103 S.Ct. 809, 74 L.Ed.2d 1010 (1983).
. Mr. Butler who introduced the amendment stated the following reasons: