Love v. Foster
[…] Because it is upon this erroneous interpretation of the Federal Election Day laws that appellants rely to show that the state’s open election laws are contrary thereto and that it is impossible to comply with both, their argument in this respect is without merit.

Appellants and the majority find significance also in the fact-that La.R.S. 18:511(A) provides that “[a] candidate who receives a majority of the votes cast for an office in a primary election is elected.” Because the Federal Election Day laws do not necessarily preclude a candidate from being declared elected after receiving a majority of the votes in the open primary, I do not believe this provision is contrary to the federal law.