dissenting.
[…] dissenting.
I dissent. There is no doubt that defendant committed a crime when he escaped. The question is whether he committed escape in the second degree. Because an essential element of that crime was not proven, the court erred in denying the motion for judgment of acquittal.
ORS 162.155 provides, in part:
“ (1) A person commits the crime of escape in the second degree if:
<<* * * * *
“(b) Having been convicted or found guilty of a felony, the person escapes from custody imposed as a result thereof; * * * >>
*389ORS 136.495 provides, in part:
“If a general verdict against the defendant is given, the defendant shall be remanded, if in custody * *
ORS 162.135(4) defines “custody” to mean restraint “pursuant to an arrest or court order.”