State v. Shaffer
[…] Also, because fourth degree assault is not a felony, sentencing on that charge is not governed by the guidelines. State v. Miller, 114 Or App 235, 237, 835 P2d 131 (1992).

Conviction for criminal mistreatment affirmed; conviction for second degree assault reversed and remanded for entry of a judgment of conviction for fourth degree assault; remanded for resentencing on both charges.

ORS 163.160(1) provides, in relevant part:

“A person commits the crime of assault in the fourth degree if the person:
“(a) Intentionally, knowingly or recklessly causes physical injury to anotherf.]”

ORS 163.175(1) provides, in relevant part:

“A person commits the crime of assault in the second degree if the person:
“(a) Intentionally or knowingly causes serious physical injury to another; or