State v. Romero
[…] State v. Romero

ROSSMAN, P. J.

Defendant appeals from his conviction for perjury, ORS 162.065(1), assigning error to the denial of his motion for judgment of acquittal. He argues that there was insufficient evidence to prove that his false statements were made with regard to a material issue. We affirm.

Defendant falsely stated his name and birth date on an affidavit of indigency and request for counsel form, which he swore was true and correct to the best of his knowledge. ORS 162.065(1) provides:

“A person commits the crime of perjury if the person makes a false sworn statement in regard to a material issue, knowing it to be false.”

ORS 162.055(2) defines “material,” for purposes of perjury, as

“that which could have affected the course or outcome of any proceeding or transaction. Whether a false statement is ‘material’ in a given factual situation is a question of law.”

Defendant concedes that he knowingly made a false sworn statement, but argues that the trial court nevertheless should have granted his motion for judgment of acquittal.