Plaintiff argues that defendants failed t
[…] Plaintiff credit union brought this action against Carol and Donald Phillips (defendants) and their 17-year-old son after the son stole a check from his parents, forged his mother’s signature and made the check payable to himself and then presented the check to plaintiff. Plaintiffs claim against defendants is based on ORS 30.765,1 which, at the time the son forged the check, provided in part:
“(1) In addition to any other remedy provided by law, the parent or parents of an unemancipated minor child shall be liable for actual damages to person or property caused by any tort intentionally committed by such child. * * *
“(2) The legal obligation of the parent or parents of an unemancipated minor child to pay damages under this section shall be limited to not more than $5,000, payable to the same claimant, for one or more acts.”
The court granted plaintiffs motion for summary judgment and entered judgment against both the son and defendants. The judgment awarded damages of $2,200 in actual damages as the face amount of the check, punitive damages of $1,500, attorney fees of $2,937 and costs of $176.