Choban v. Washington County
[…] Our holding was correct, because the statute on its face does not require that the petition show proof of service on LUBA as a jurisdictional requirement, or that LUBA was an “adverse party” within the meaning of the statute. Contrary to the majority’s suggestion, East McAndrews Neighborhood v. City of Medford, supra, is not on point.

Here, the question is whether the failure to serve the petition on adverse parties by registered or certified mail is a jurisdictional defect. The issue requires us to construe ORS 197.850(3)(b) and ORS 197.850(4). Our authority to construe those statutes is limited by ORS 174.010, which provides, in part:

“In the construction of a statute, the office of the judge is simply to ascertain and declare what is, in terms or in substance, contained there, not to insert what has been omitted, or to omit what has been inserted[.]”

ORS 197.850(3)(b) expressly provides that service of a petition on all “adverse parties of record” is “jurisdictional and may not be waived or extended.” Petitioner agrees that respondents are adverse parties.