Allred v. Board of Parole & Post-Prison Supervision
[…] We affirm.

Petitioner was convicted of robbery in the first degree and was sentenced as a dangerous offender to 30 years imprisonment, ORS 161.725, with a 15-year minimum sentence, ORS 144.110(1). Pursuant to ORS 144.228(l)(a), the Board set his parole consideration hearing date at the end of the 15-year minimum term. The Board determined that petitioner’s matrix range was 60 to 80 months and found three aggravating factors. However, the Board did not apply the matrix range, but sustained the 15-year judicial minimum and set the parole consideration hearing at the end of that term. ORS 144.110(2)(a).1

The pertinent statute is ORS 144.228(l)(a), which provides:

“Within six months after commitment to the custody of the Department of Corrections of any person sentenced under ORS 161.725 and 161.735 as adangerous offender, the State Board of Parole and Post-Prison Supervision shall set a date for a parole consideration hearing instead of an initial release date as otherwise required under ORS 144.120 and 144.125. The parole consideration hearing date shall be the earliest time the prisoner is eligible for parole under the board’s rules.”

Petitioner argues that the Board erred in setting the parole consideration hearing date at the end of the 15-year minimum term.