Allred v. Board of Parole & Post-Prison Supervision
[…] For the same reasons, we conclude that the Board did not err in setting petitioner’s parole consideration hearing date.

Petitioner also argues that the Board erred in not considering his efforts at voluntary restitution as a mitigating factor. The Board did initially refuse to consider that as a mitigating factor. However, in a later action, upon proof that petitioner had made voluntary restitution, the Board found that that was a mitigating factor but, nonetheless, upheld petitioner’s 15-year minimum sentence. Accordingly, there is nothing to address.

Affirmed.

ORS 144.110 provides, in part:

“ (1) In any felony case, the court may impose a minimum term of imprisonment of up to one-half of the sentence it imposes.
“(2) Notwithstanding the provisions of ORS 144.120 and 144.780:
“(a) The board shall not release a prisoner on parole who has been sentenced under subsection (1) of this section until the minimum term has been served, except upon affirmative vote of a majority of the members of the board.”