The city m
[…] We hold that the evidence in the summary judgment record conclusively establishes that the city’s conduct, if negligent, entailed the formulation and execution of a policy judgment, and that it was immune as a matter of law.
Affirmed.
A tree’s condition is rated as good, fair or poor.
Plaintiff also brought a wrongful death action against Gordon Elliot, the owner of the property on which the tree is located. Elliot is not a party to this appeal.
ORS 30.265 provides, in pertinent part:
“(3) Every public body and its officers, employees and agents acting within the scope of their employment or duties * * * are immune from liability for:
*4* * * *
“(c) Any claim based upon the performance of or the failure to exercise or perform a discretionary function or duty, whether or not the discretion is abused.”