State v. Hallinan
[…] The same is true here as to the state’s silence as to the term of incarceration. That silence was part of the bargain.”

As in Kilborn, the state’s agreement to make no sentencing recommendation, other than that specified in the petition, was part of the bargain. By agreeing to recommend only the presumptive sentence, the state gave up its right to seek an upward departure sentence or to argue against a downward departure. It is inconsequential that the state did not also agree to drop charges or make other concessions.

Affirmed.

ORS 137.671 provides, in part:

“(1) The court may impose a sentence outside the presumptive sentence or sentence range * * * if it finds * * * there are substantial and compelling reasons justifying a deviation from the presumptive sentence.
“(2) Whenever the court imposes a sentence outside the presumptive sentence it shall set forth the reasons for its decision * * *.”

ORS 138.222(2)(d) was amended by Oregon Laws 1993, chapter 698, section 1. Its effect is not at issue here.

We will look beyond the printed form if the circumstances warrant it.