The procedures a referee uses when conducting a hearing are set out in ORS 656.283. ORS 656.283(7) provides, in part:
[…] Claimant subsequently requested a hearing. At the hearing, she introduced two medical exhibits that were prepared after the order on reconsideration. Based on those exhibits, the referee awarded claimant 5 percent permanent partial disability. SAIF appealed the referee’s award, claiming that the two exhibits were inadmissible; the Board agreed and reversed the referee. Claimant seeks review of the Board’s order, arguing that the exhibits were admissible before the referee.
The procedures a referee uses when conducting a hearing are set out in ORS 656.283. ORS 656.283(7) provides, in part:
“Except as otherwise provided in this section and rules of procedure established by the board, the referee is not bound by common law or statutory rules of evidence or by technical or formal rules of procedure, and may conduct the hearing in any manner that will achieve substantial justice. * * * Nothing in this section shall be construed to prevent or limit the right of a worker, insurer or self-insured employer to present evidence at hearing * *
SAIF argues that a claimant’s right to present evidence is limited by ORS 656.268(7), which provides, in part: