The procedures a referee uses when conducting a hearing are set out in ORS 656.283. ORS 656.283(7) provides, in part:
[…] “Except as otherwise provided in this section and rules of procedure established by the board, the referee is not bound by common law or statutory rules of evidence or by technical or formal rules of procedure, and may conduct the hearing in any manner that will achieve substantial justice. * * * Nothing in this section shall be construed to prevent or limit the right of a worker, insurer or self-insured employer to present evidence at hearing * *
SAIF argues that a claimant’s right to present evidence is limited by ORS 656.268(7), which provides, in part:
“If the basis for objection to a notice of closure or determination order issued under this section is disagreement with the impairment used in rating of the worker’s disability, the director shall refer the claim to a medical arbiter appointed by the director. At the request of either of the parties, a panel of three medical arbiters shall be appointed. * * * The *457findings of the medical arbiter or panel of medical arbiters shall be submitted to the department for reconsideration of the determination order or notice of closure, and no subsequent medical evidence of the worker’s impairment is admissible before the department, the board or the courts for the purpose of making findings of the impairment on the claim closure.”
SAIF contends that under that provision no medical information obtained after the reconsideration process is admissible before the Board or courts on the issue of impairment.