Accordingly, each life sentence included the requirement that defendant “not serve less than 25 years before becoming eligible for parole.”
[…] We cannot conclude that the sentence defendant received on remand is more severe than the sentence originally imposed.
Affirmed.
Former ORS 163.115(5) was renumbered ORS 163.115(3) in 1981 and amended by Or Laws 1981, ch 873, § 5.
We note that, in Shumway, the Supreme Court did not remand for resentencing. Instead, the court vacated the 25-year minimum but affirmed the life term. 291 Or at 164. Defendant did not petition for review of our decision to remand for resentencing.
ORS 144.110(1) provides:
“In any felony case, the court may impose a minimum term of imprisonment of up to one-half of the sentence it imposes.”