Northwest Pine Products, Inc. v. Cummins Northwest, Inc.
[…] On defendant’s motion for summary judgment, the trial court found that the first disclaimer, under the section titled “Warranty,” was inconspicuous, but that the second disclaimer, under the section titled “Limitation of Liability,” was conspicuous as a matter of law, ORS 71.2010(10), and barred plaintiffs claims for lost profits.

On appeal, plaintiff argues that the court erred when it granted summary judgment, because if the first disclaimer was inconspicuous as a matter of law, then the second disclaimer was also inconspicuous. ORS 71.2010(10) provides the statutory definition of the term “conspicuous”:

“A term or clause is conspicuous when it is so written that a reasonable person against whom it is to operate ought to have noticed it. A printed heading in capitals * * * is conspicuous. Language in the body of a form is ‘conspicuous’ if it is in larger or other contrasting type or color. * * * Whether a term or clause is ‘conspicuous’ or not is for decision by the court.”

Whether a disclaimer is conspicuous is a question of law. Duyck v. Northwest Chemical Corp., 94 Or App 111, 116, 764 P2d 943 (1988), rev den 307 Or 405 (1989).