Korteweg v. Shroyer
[…] She contends that the failure of joint custody should accelerate the election provision, allowing her to elect sole custody, if father does not show changed circumstances. Father argues that the election provision is unenforceable as against public policy, because it deprives the court of its statutory authority to determine the best interests of the child. We need not reach the issue of whether the election *35provision is unenforceable, because we find for father on other grounds.2

ORS 107.169(5) provides:

“Modification of a joint custody order shall require showing of changed circumstances and a showing that the modification is in the best interests of the child such as would support modification of a sole custody order. Inability or unwillingness to continue to cooperate shall constitute a change of circumstances sufficient to modify a joint custody order.”

Mother concedes that either parent’s inability or unwillingness to continue joint custody is a change of circumstances sufficient to modify the joint custody portion of the judgment.