State v. Beltran
[…] He argues that the state failed to present any evidence that he did not intend to appear. We view the evidence in the light most favorable to the state, accepting reasonable inferences that the jury could have made, and determine whether any rational trier of fact could have found the essential elements of the crime beyond a reasonable doubt. State v. Walters, 311 Or 80, 82, 804 P2d 1164, cert den 501 US _ (1991); State v. King, 307 Or 332, 339, 768 P2d 391 (1989).

ORS 162.205(1) provides:

“A person commits the crime of failure to appear in the first degree if, having by court order been released from custody or a correctional facility upon a release agreement or security release upon the condition that the person will subsequently appear personally in connection with a charge against the person of having committed a felony, the person intentionally fails to appear as required.”

The state presented evidence that defendant had signed conditional release agreements related to the charges of felony driving while suspended and delivery of a controlled substance.