Petitioner first argues that the Board’s decision to uphold the judicial minimum and deny any adva
[…] Finally, petitioner contends that the Board violated the requirement of ORS 144.135 that the Board give “detailed bases” of its decisions, including those made under ORS 144.122. He suggests that Anderson v. Board of Parole, 303 Or 618, 740 P2d 760 (1987), was wrongly decided and should not be followed. That argument is more properly made to the Supreme Court.
Affirmed.
ORS 144.122(1) provides, in part:
“After the initial parole release date has been set under ORS 144.120 and after a minimum period of time established by the board under subsection (2) (a) of this section, the prisoner may request that the parole release date be reset to an earlier date.”
ORS 144.035 provides, in part:
“(1) In hearings conducted by the State Board of Parole and Post-Prison Supervision, the board may sit together or in panels.
“(2) Panels may consist of one or two board members * *