Thompson v. Employment Division
[…] Reversed and remanded for reconsideration.

“2 Petitioner testified that he paid claimant a per diem of $26 or $34 in 1990, depending upon which city claimant was in at the time. In 1991, the employer paid claimant $30 per diem.” (Footnote 1 omitted.)

ORS 657.010 provides, in part:

“(1) ‘Base year’ means the first four of the last five completed calendar quarters preceding the benefit year.
<<3|( * * * *
“(3) ‘Benefit year’ means a period of 52 consecutive weeks commencing with the first week with respect to which an individual files an initial valid claim for benefits * *

ORS 657.150 provides, in part:

“(1) An individual shall be paid benefits for weeks during the benefit year in an amount which is to be determined by taking into account the individual’s weeks of work in subject employment in the base year as provided in this section.”