Calapooia Pole Structures, Inc. v. Moulder
[…] It is undisputed that the building is located on residential land, was to be used for, and is being used for the commercial purpose of repairing recreational vehicles. The question is whether plaintiff was required to comply with the notice requirements of ORS 87.093 in order to obtain a valid lien.

ORS 87.093 describes the contents of the Information Notice to Owner, specifies when and to whom the notice must be sent, and provides a penalty against contractors who fail to provide the notice. ORS 87.093(5) provides:

“Notwithstanding ORS 87.010, if the original contractor does not provide an owner or agent with an ‘Information Notice to Owner’ as required under subsections (2) and (3) of this section, the original contractor may not claim any lien created under ORS 87.010 upon any improvement, lot or parcel of land of the owner for labor, services or materials supplied under the residential construction or improvement contract for which the ‘Information Notice to Owner’ was not provided.” (Emphasis supplied.)

*193In addition, ORS 87.093(3) provides:

“This section applies only to a residential construction or improvement contract for which the aggregate contract price exceeds $1,000[.]” (Emphasis supplied.)

The statute defines a residential construction or improvement contract as “an agreement, oral or written, between an original contractor and an owner for the performance of a home improvement[.]” ORS 87.093(7)(b).1