At trial, wife’s expert testified that, although wife had recently suffered the nervous breakdown, sh
[…] We need not decide whether the two cases are, in fact, distinguishable on their facts, because neither is controlling. In neither Burns nor Doty did ORS 25.280 and the uniform child support guidelines apply. In this case, the guidelines are dispositive.
ORS 107.105(l)(c) provides that the trial court may order “such amount of money, in gross or in installments, or both, as constitutes just and proper contribution toward the support and welfare” of the children. It further provides that
“[t]he court, in determining the amount to be paid, shall use the scale and formula provided for in ORS 25.275 and 25.280.” (Emphasis supplied.)
ORS 25.280 provides, in part:
“In any judicial or administrative proceeding for the establishment or modification of a child support obligation under ORS [chapter 107], the amount of support determined by the formula * * * shall be presumed to be the correct *543amount of the obligation. This shall be a rebuttable presumption and a written finding or a specific finding on the record that the application of the formula would he unjust or inappropriate in a particular case shall be sufficient to rebut the presumption. The following criteria shall be considered in making the finding * * (Emphasis supplied.)
The statute then enumerates ten criteria, one or more of which may provide justification for a departure from the amount of support dictated by the formula. ORS 25.280 (1)-(10).