Knutzen v. Department of Insurance & Finance
[…] According to DIF, ERB’s review of such a decision is limited by ORS 240.560(4) to whether the lay off was ordered “in good faith for cause.”4

An agency may act only within the scope of its statutory authority. Sunshine Dairy v. Peterson, et al, 183 Or 305, 193 P2d 543 (1948); Board of Comm. of Clackamas County v. LCDC, 35 Or App 725, 582 P2d 59 (1978). ERB receives its statutory authority from ORS chapter 240, the State Personnel Relations Law. Its general duties are stated in ORS 240.086, which provides, in part:

“The duties of the board shall be to:
“(1) Review any personnel action affecting an employee, who is not in a certified or recognized appropriate collective bargaining unit, that is alleged to be arbitrary or contrary to law or rule, or taken for political reason, and set aside such action if it finds these allegations to be correct.
it* * * * *
“(3) Adopt such rules or hold such hearings as it finds necessary to perform the duties, functions and powers imposed on or vested in it by law.” (Emphasis supplied.)

ERB also has a more specific role as a quasi-judicial appeal board. Its authority in that role is found in ORS 240.560, which provides, in part:

“(1) A regular employee who is reduced, dismissed, suspended or demoted, shall have the right to appeal to the board * * *.