Knutzen v. Department of Insurance & Finance
[…] The public employee category of “management service” was created by the legislature in 1981. Or Laws 1981, ch 409. It was added to the existing categories of “classified” (ORS 240.210), “unclassified” (ORS 240.205), and “exempt” (ORS 240.200) employees. The management service is a hybrid of the classified and unclassified services: The legislature placed management service employees in a special status similar to unclassified employees, but gave them some of the protections enjoyed by classified employees. For example, Oregon Laws 1981, chapter 409, section 3, amended ORS 240.240 to exempt management service employees from application of the State Personnel Relations Law. ORS 240.240(1) provides that “[t]he unclassified service or, except as provided in ORS 240.250, the management service shall not be subject to this chapteri.]”5 (Emphasis supplied.) At the same time, however, Oregon Laws 1981, chapter 409, section 4, amended ORS 240.570 to give management service *570employees rights that unclassified employees do not possess. ORS 240.570 provides: