Sanders v. City of San Diego
[…] Cox, 20 F.3d 697, 701-02 (6th Cir.1994) (damage to house during execution of search warrant gave rise to Fourth Amendment claim under 42 U.S.C. § 1983); DiCesare v. Stuart, 12 F.3d 973, 978 (10th Cir.1993) (war-rantless seizure of horses violated Fourth Amendment rights; procedural due process rights were violated when horses were disposed of without a hearing).

. Section 21206.8 further provides:

(c) If property alleged to have been stolen or embezzled is taken from a pawnbroker, prior to any disposal of the property pursuant to Section 1411 of the Penal Code, the notice to be given to the owner and owner of a security interest pursuant to Section 1411 shall be given to the pawnbroker. Such property shall not be disposed of pursuant to Section 1411 until three months after such notice has been given. (d) A pawnbroker shall not be liable to any person for any property seized from the pawnbroker on account of the pawnbroker’s inability to return the property to that person because of the seizure.

Id.

. Penal Code § 1413(b) states in part:

(b) The clerk or person in charge of the property section may, upon satisfactory proof of the ownership of property held pursuant to Section 1407, and upon presentation of proper personal identification, deliver it to the owner.