Sanders v. City of San Diego
[…] For the following reasons, we hold that the disposal of property seized from pawnbrokers — rather than placed on hold — is governed by Financial Code § 21206.8. We also *1430conclude that the statutory procedures satisfy procedural due process. However, we find that the district court erred in granting summary judgment on the issue of whether the City in fact complied with these procedures.

1.

First, we hold that Financial Code § 21206.8 governs the disposal of stolen property seized from pawnbrokers, rather than placed on hold under Business & Professions Code § 21647. , Financial Code § 21206.8 provides in part:

Disposal of property stolen or embezzled; notice; time; liability of pawnbroker
(a) Notwithstanding the provisions of Chapter 12 (commencing with Section 1407) of Title 10 of Part 2 of the Penal Code, whenever property alleged to have been stolen or embezzled is taken from a pawnbroker, the peace officer, magistrate, court, clerk, or other person having custody of the property shall not deliver the property to any person claiming ownership unless the provisions of this section are complied with.
(b)(1) If any person makes a claim of ownership, the person having custody of the property shall notify the pawnbroker.

(2) If the pawnbroker makes no claim with respect to the property within 10 days of such notification, the property may be disposed of as otherwise provided by law.

Cal. Fin.Code § 21206.8.10

Accordingly, under Financial Code § 21206.8, where an owner makes a claim regarding property seized from a pawnbroker, the property cannot be disposed of (as provided for in Penal Code §§ 1407 et seq.) until notice is sent to the pawnbroker that a claim has been made. Cal. Fin.Code § 21206.8(b)(1). If the pawnbroker makes no claim with respect to the property within 10 days, the property can be disposed of as otherwise provided by law. Id. § 21206.8(b)(2).

Penal Code §§ 1407 et seq. provide various methods for disposing of stolen or embezzled property. See Cal.