Fechtig v. City of Albany
[…] Fechtig v. City of Albany

RIGGS, P. J.

Petitioner seeks review of LUBA’s decision affirming the City of Albany’s allowance of a fill permit. The city cross-petitions, contending that LUBA erred by denying its motion to dismiss in case 94-019,1 made on the ground that petitioner’s notice of intent to appeal to LUBA was untimely. Because the city’s cross-petition raises a jurisdictional question, we address it first.

The city processed the application as a “limited land use decision, ’ ’ for which no hearing was required or held. ORS 197.195. ORS 197.015(12)(b) defines limited land use decisions, inter alia, as final decisions concerning:

“The approval or denial of an application based on discretionary standards designed to regulate the physical characteristics of a use permitted outright, including but not limited to site review and design review.” (Emphasis supplied.)

Petitioner filed his notice 22 days after the decision became final. ORS 197.830(8) allows 21 days within which to perfect an appeal from a land use decision or a limited land use decision.