Association of Oregon Loggers, Inc. v. Department of Insurance & Finance
[…] ORS 654.025(5) provides, in part:

“The director and the Board may do and perform all things, whether specifically designated in ORS 654.001 to 654.295 and 654.750 to 654.780 or in addition thereto, which are necessary or convenient in the exercise of any power, authority or jurisdiction conferred upon them by ORS 654.001 to 654.295 and 654.750 to 654.780.”

*598ORS 654.086 provides, as material:

“(1) The director or the authorized representative of the director is hereby granted the authority to assess civil penalties as provided by this section for violation of the requirements of any state occupational safety or health statute or the lawful rules, standards or orders adopted thereunder as follows:
“(a) Any employer who receives a citation for a serious violation of such requirements shall be assessed a civil penalty of not less than $50 and not more than $7,000 for each such violation.
“(b) Any employer who receives a citation for a violation of such requirements, and such violation is specifically determined not to be of a serious nature, may be assessed a civil penally of not more than $7,000 for each such violation.
“(c) Any employer who willfully or repeatedly violates such requirements may be assessed a civil penalty of not more than $70,000 for each violation, but not less than $5,000 for a willful violation.
“(d) Any employer who receives a citation, as provided in ORS 654.071(4), for failure to correct a violation may be assessed a civil penalty of not more than $7,000 for each day during which such failure or violation continues.
“(e) Any employer who knowingly makes any false statement, representation or certification regarding the correction of a violation shall be assessed a civil penalty of not less than $100 and not more than $2,500.
“(f) Any employer who violates any of the posting requirements, as prescribed under the provisions of ORS 654.001 to 654.295 and 654.750 to 654.780, shall be assessed a civil penally of not more than $1,000 for each violation.
“(g) Any person who violates the provisions of ORS 654.082(2) or (3) shall be assessed a civil penalty of not less than $100 and not more than $5,000 for each such violation.
“(h) Notwithstanding paragraph (b) of this subsection, an employer who substantially fails to comply with ORS 654.174(1) shall be assessed a civil penalty of not less than $250 and not more than $2,500 for each such violation.