Accordingly, the court was required to make departure findings to justify a sentence in excess of the presumptive sentence.
The state argues that, even if the trial court erred in failing to make departure findings, that was not reversible error because the court articulated reasons for the sentence that were the functional equivalent ,of departure findings. However, in view of the clear indication by the court that it was not making departure findings, it is necessary to remand for the court’s consideration of the departure factors.
Conviction affirmed; remanded for resentencing.
ORS 161.605 provides:
“The maximum term of an indeterminate sentence of imprisonment for a felony is as follows:
“(1) For a Class A Felony, 20 years.
“(2) For a Class B felony, 10 years.
“(3) For a Class C felony, 5 years.
“(4) For an unclassified felony as provided in the statute defining the crime.”
OKS 137.637 provides:
“When a determinate sentence of imprisonment is required or authorized by statute, the sentence imposed shall be the determinate sentence or the presumptive sentence as provided by the rules of the State Sentencing Guidelines Board, whichever is longer.”