The trial court concluded that, because the sentence was imposed under ORS 137.635(1), it did not have to make departure findings to impose a sentence in excess of the presumptive sentence. Based on that conclusion, the court stated that it was not making departure findings.
Defendant argues on appeal that the trial court erred in imposing a sentence in excess of the presumptive sentence without making departure findings. ORS 137.635(1) is applicable when, as here, a defendant has a prior conviction for certain felonies. It provides:
“When, in the case of a felony described in subsection (2) of this section, a court sentences a convicted defendant who has previously been convicted of any felony designated in subsection (2) of this section, the sentence shall not be an *174indeterminate sentence to which the defendant otherwise would he subject under ORS 137.120, but, unless it imposes a death penalty under ORS 163.105, the court shall impose a determinate sentence, the length of which the court shall determine, to the custody of the Department of Corrections. Any mandatory minimum sentence otherwise provided by law shall apply. The sentence shall not exceed the maximum sentence otherwise provided by law in such cases. The convicted defendant who is subject to this section shall not be eligible for probation. The convicted defendant shall serve the entire sentence imposed by the court and shall not, during the service of such a sentence, be eligible for parole or any form of temporary leave from custody. The person shall not be eligible for any reduction in sentence pursuant to ORS 421.120.” (Emphasis supplied.)
The question presented in this case is the meaning of the terms ‘ ‘maximum sentence otherwise provided by law’ ’ in the above statute.