concurring in part; dissenting in part.
[…] More importantly, I believe that the majority opinion will allow a court to make decisions significantly affecting childrens’ lives without the protections afforded children under the juvenile code.
Petitioners contend that CSD’s decision denying their adoption request is reviewable under the APA. Specifically, they argue that ORS 183.480(1), which provides that “any person adversely affected or aggrieved by an order or any party to an agency proceeding is entitled to judicial review of a final order,” entitles them to judicial review of the *409decision and, under ORS 183.484(1),1 jurisdiction for that review is in the circuit court. CSD argues that jurisdiction in this case is controlled by ORS 419B.100(1), which provides that:
“[t]he juvenile court has exclusive original jurisdiction in any case involving a person who is under 18 years of age and:
* * * *
“(d) Who is dependant for care and support on a public or private child-caring agency that needs the services of the court in planning for the best interests of the person.” (Emphasis supplied.)