State ex rel. J.C. Reeves Corp. v. City of Portland
[…] Plaintiffs also assert that the condition violates provisions of the city’s comprehensive plan or land use regulations.

The trial court granted the city’s motion to dismiss. The apparent principal basis for the ruhng was that the city’s 1991 action was a land use decision, which LUBA had exclusive jurisdiction to review, and the substance of the present action is a collateral attack on the city’s 1991 decision. Plaintiffs appeal and contend that the circuit court had jurisdiction under ORS 197.825(3)(a), which provides that notwithstanding LUBA’s exclusive jurisdiction to review land use decisions, the circuit courts retain jurisdiction:

“(a) To grant declaratory, injunctive or mandatory relief in proceedings arising from decisions described in ORS 197.015(10)(b) or proceedings brought to enforce the provisions of an adopted comprehensive plan or land use regulations.”1