Alvarado v. City of San Jose
[…] . The ceremonial dedication of the statue was apparently intended to promote cultural awareness of Hispanic and Native American traditions. Such cultural events are not uncommonly sponsored by municipalities with Hispanic and Native American components, and cannot seriously be considered to violate the Establishment Clause. Plaintiffs do not argue that the City is promoting the long-dead Aztec religion commemorated by the statue and its dedication ceremony.

.The No Preference Clause reads: "Free exercise and enjoyment of religion without discrimination or preference are guaranteed.” Art. I § 4. Art. XVI § 5 provides, in pertinent part, that the government may not "make an appropriation, or pay from any public fund whatever, or grant anything to or in aid of any religious sect, church, creed, or sectarian purpose.... ”