Keerins v. Schiedler
[…] Keerins v. Schiedler

DEITS, P. J.

Petitioner appeals a judgment dismissing his petition for post-conviction relief. The dismissal followed the granting of defendant’s serial motions for partial summary judgment. We reverse and remand.

In his first assignment of error, petitioner contends that the post-conviction court erred in concluding that some of his claims for relief were time-barred. Petitioner concedes that he did not file his petition within the applicable 120-day limitation period. ORS 138.510(2).1 He argues, however, that his delay in filing is excused under ORS 138.510(2)(a), which provides that when a defendant does not appeal from a judgment of conviction, a petition for post-conviction relief must be filed within 120 days of the date of entry of the judgment

“unless the court on hearing a subsequent petition finds grounds for relief asserted which could not reasonably have been raised in the original or amended petition[.]”

In this case, petitioner’s judgment of conviction was entered on March 24,1992. No appeal was taken.