Hanggi ex rel. Oregon Public Employees Retirement Fund v. Hartford Fire Insurance
[…] All parties agree that the Hartford settlement did not render moot the claims pertaining to the Continental bond.

Count Two of the First Claim for Relief of the Marion County complaint asserts, in conclusory fashion, that OPERB “breached its fiduciary and contractual duties” to the Fund. (Emphasis supplied.) Although a breach of contract is not a tort for OTCA purposes, ORS 30.260(8), the complaint does not allege any contract between OPERB and the Fund or its beneficiaries, much less the terms of such a contract.

ORS 180.235 provides:

“(1) Notwithstanding any provision of law to the contrary, whenever the Attorney General concludes that it is inappropriate and contrary to the public interest for the office of the Attorney General to concurrently represent more than one public officer or agency in a particular matter or class of matters in circumstances which would create or tend to create a conflict of interest on the part of the Attorney General, the Attorney General may authorize one or both of such officers or agencies to employ its own general or special counsel in the particular matter or class of matters and in related matters. Such authorization may be terminated by the Attorney General whenever the Attorney General determines that separate representation is no longer appropriate.
“(2) Any counsel so employed shall be a member of the Oregon State Bar and shall be paid a salary or other compensation out of the funds appropriated to such officer or agency.
“(3) In any matter in which the Attorney General has authorized employment of such counsel, any references to representation of such officer or agency by the Attorney General contained in any provision of law shall be deemed to refer to such counsel.”

Accord ORS 180.140(15) (Attorney General may employ private counsel in particular cases).

Round 2 was Eckles v.