Hanggi ex rel. Oregon Public Employees Retirement Fund v. Hartford Fire Insurance
[…] In so holding, the courts did not distinguish among plaintiffs’ various specifications of breach of fiduciary duty.

On appeal, all parties agree that plaintiffs adequately pleaded OTCA notice with respect to their allegation that defendants had failed to pursue the bonds, but dispute the OTCA’s application to plaintiffs’ remaining claims. In particular, plaintiffs argue that their claims of breach of fiduciary duty do not allege a “tort” within the meaning of the OTCA and that, in any event, their pleadings sufficiently alleged OTCA notice. We disagree on both counts.

ORS 30.260(8) defines “tort” for OTCA purposes as:

“[T]he breach of a legal duty that is imposed by law, other than a duty arising from contract or quasi-contract, the breach of which results in injury to a specific person or *608persons for which the law provides a civil right of action for damages or for a protective remedy.” (Emphasis supplied.)

Plaintiffs contend that a breach of a fiduciary duty is not a tort, because “[t]he claim for breach of fiduciary duties is based upon principles of trust law which have historically developed in courts of equity rather than the common law of torts.”