Claimant sought review of the Board’s decision in this court, arguing that she w
[…] However, it is unnecessary to address SAIF’s challenge to the rule on this basis, because neither the Board nor we rely on it to authorize the Board’s action here. See Weyerhaeuser Co. v. Sheldon, 86 Or App 46, 738 P2d 216 (1987).
Finally, SAIF also argues that the Board’s order requiring it to recover the amount of the attorney fees paid from claimant’s future permanent disability awards violates ORS 656.234(1), because it illegally assigns a claimant’s future benefits. That statute provides:
“No moneys payable under this chapter on account of injuries or death are subject to assignment prior to their receipt by the beneficiary entitled thereto, nor shall they pass by operation of law. All such moneys and the right to receive them are exempt from seizure on execution, attachment or garnishment, or by the process of any court.”
*345However, we believe that the Board’s action is not an assignment of future benefits but, rather, a lien for attorney fees upon future compensation authorized by ORS 656.388(2).