According to DOE, section 503 of the DOE Act explicitly vested DOE and FERC with authority to adjudicate allegations that the EPAA/ESA regulations had been violated and to order appropriate relief.
*1136We conclude that DOE does have statutory authority to impose liability upon a “central figure” such as Imparato; and, consistent with Killip, we further conclude that DOE’s authority is grounded in an express grant from Congress. The agency action which we review was undertaken pursuant to 42 U.S.C. § 7193. Section 7193(a) states that “[i]f upon investigation [DOE] believes that a person has violated any regulation, rule, or order ... promulgated pursuant to the [EPAA], [DOE] may issue a remedial order to the person.”3 Section 7193(c) provides for review of the DOE RO by FERC. After such review, FERC “shall ... issue an order, based on findings of fact, affirming, modifying or vacating the Secretary’s remedial order, or directing other appropriate relief.” 42 U.S.C. § 7193(c). For the purposes of judicial review, the FERC order constitutes a final agency action. Id.
“An agency is but a creature of statute” that has no “greater authority than that conferred under the governing statute.”