Employment Department v. Vitko
[…] However, the predicate to the application of the statute and the rule is a finding that the claimant is an “ordained, commissioned or licensed minister” in accordance with the procedure followed by the pertinent organization.

“Constitutional issues should not be decided when there is an adequate statutory basis for a decision.” Planned Parenthood Ass’n v. Dept. of Human Res., 297 Or 562, 564, 687 P2d 785 (1984). ORS 183.470 sets forth the requirements for an order in a contested case. Subsection (2) reads:

“A final order shall be accompanied by findings of fact and *645conclusions of law. The findings of fact shall consist of a concise statement of the underlying facts supporting the findings as to each contested issue of fact and as to each ultimate fact required to support the agency’s order.”

In Reynolds School Dist. v. Martin, 30 Or App 39, 43-44, 566 P2d 196 (1977), we said: