State v. Bonnie
[…] ' The state failed to prove that defendant’s receipt of the stolen computer resulted in pecuniary damages from the destruction of data from the computer’s hard drive. Accordingly, the court erred in ordering defendant to pay restitution for that loss.

Order of restitution vacated; otherwise affirmed.

The court ordered defendant to be jointly and severally responsible for the same amount of restitution as the two burglars.

ORS 137.103(1) defines “criminal activities” to include “any offense with respect to which the defendant is convicted or any other criminal conduct admitted by the defendant.”

ORS 137.103(2) defines “pecuniary damages” as