United States v. Security Management Co.
[…] In such cases it is clear that the general term was intended to be read in light of the more specific terms. The presence of this word is not, however, a prerequisite to the utilization of the ejusdem generis rule where it is otherwise clear that the terms are of the same kind, class, character or nature. See Quesenberry v. Milwaukee County, 106 Wis.2d 685, 317 N.W.2d 468, 472 (1982).

. The government’s complaint states: "Persons who have been victims of defendants' discriminatory practices are aggrieved persons as defined in 42 U.S.C. § 3602(i). These persons have suffered, or may have suffered, damages as a result of the defendants’ conduct as described here.” Section 3602(i) provides that “ '[aggrieved person’ includes any person who ... claims to have been injured by a discriminatory housing practice.”