. Plaintiffs dismissed their state case against Wausau considering the insurers' more comprehensive suit.
. "Defective allegations of jurisdiction may be amended, upon terms, in the trial or appellate courts.”
. "We need not tty to resolve the question of the proper standard of appellate review" of a Rule 19 determination because abuse of discretion and de novo review yield the same result in this case. See, e.g., Sokaogon Chippewa Community v. Wisconsin, 879 F.2d 300, 303-04 (7th Cir.1989) (appellate review of Rule 19(b) determination "under any standard”).
. Section 631.43(1) provides in pertinent part:
When 2 or more policies promise to indemnify an insured against the same loss ... The policies may by their terms define the extent to which each is primary and each is excess, but *285if the policies contain inconsistent terms on that point, the insurers shall be jointly and severally liable to the insured on any coverage where the terms are inconsistent, each to the full amount of the coverage it provided....