Veltman, the BASE program evaluator, acknowledged that such restrictive contact prevented mother, a first-time parent, from acquiring “hands on” skills and experience and from building on that base of experience in interacting with child.
CSD’s principal evaluator, Ewell, acknowledged that, with appropriate guidance and training, mother might ultimately assume primary responsibility for child. Nonetheless, except for referring mother to the women’s violence group, CSD never provided such assistance. Accord ORS 419B.504(5) (parent’s failure “to effect a lasting adjustment after reasonable efforts by available social agencies” may justify termination). Once CSD decided to seek termination, when child was eight months old, it provided no further support.