The record does not disclose the basis on which child was placed in CSD-sponsored foster care several weeks before the trial court entered its findings and order of jurisdiction. In any event, the parents did not object to that placement.
Veltman testified at the termination hearing that the BASE program is a “combination early intervention parent training program that’s a collaboration between [CSD] and the early intervention program at the University of Oregon.”
In addition to allegations based on ORS 419B.504, n 2 supra, the allegations in the petition corresponded to ORS 419B.506, which provides, in part:
“The rights of the parent or parents may be terminated * * * if the court finds that the parent or parents have failed or neglected without reasonable and lawful cause to provide for the basic physical and psychological needs of the child for six months prior to the filing of a petition. In determining such failure or neglect, the court shall consider but is not limited to one or more of the following:
“(1) Failure to provide care or pay a reasonable portion of substitute physical care and maintenance if custody is lodged with others.”
Mother and father continued to have occasional contact, particularly in the context of visiting child. Although one encounter escalated into an altercation, the rest were unremarkable.