She deserves that opportunity.
Finally, we reject the trial court’s alternative grounds for termination. Those grounds cannot be reconciled with the record before us, which amply demonstrates mother’s love for child, her determination to acquire needed parenting skills and to improve her life generally, and her commitment to cooperate fully with all reasonable efforts to integrate her daughter into her home.
Reversed.
The judgment also terminated the parental rights of child’s father. He does not appeal.
ORS 419B.504 provides, in part:
“The rights of the parent or parents may be terminated * * * if the court finds that the parent or parents are unfit by reason of conduct or condition seriously detrimental to the child and integration of the child into the home of the parent or parents is improbable in the foreseeable future due to conduct or conditions not likely to change. In determining such conduct and conditions, the court shall consider but is not limited to the following:
“(1) Emotional illness, mental illness or mental deficiency of the parent of such nature and duration as to render the parent incapable of providing proper care for the child for extended periods of time.
<<* * * * *
“(5) Lack of effort of the parent to adjust the circumstances of the parent, conduct, or conditions to make the return of the child possible or failure of the parent to effect a lasting adjustment after reasonable efforts by available social agencies for such extended duration of time that it appears reasonable that no lasting adjustment can be effected.”
The judgment adopted additional, alternative grounds for termination. However, it is obvious from the record, including the trial court’s oral comments, that ORS 419B.504 was the primary basis for termination.