Petitioners seek review of LUBA’s dismissal of their appeal from the City of Hillsboro’s adoption of an ordinance pertaining to property located in the area of an extension segment of the Westside Light Rail project. We affirm.
The ordinance amends the city’s zoning ordinance, and was adopted pursuant to ORS 197.610 to ORS 197.625 in April 1994. Petitioners filed their notice of intent to appeal to LUBA in January 1995. LUBA granted the city’s motion to dismiss the appeal as untimely. ORS 197.830(8), which governs the time for appeals to LUBA, provides, as material:
“A notice of intent to appeal a land use decision or limited land use decision shall be filed not later than 21 days after the date the decision sought to be reviewed becomes final. A notice of intent to appeal plan and land use regulation amendments processed pursuant to ORS 197.610 to 197.625 shall be filed not later than 21 days after the decision sought to be reviewed is mailed to parties entitled to notice under ORS 197.615.”
Petitioners do not appear to contend that any of them was entitled to notice under ORS 197.615, which sets forth the requirements for local government notices regarding amendments to acknowledged land use regulations. They also do not argue that they were entitled to notice under any other state statute. They argue, however, that petitioner Hedricks was entitled to a prehearing notice under provisions of the city’s zoning ordinance. Therefore, they maintain, the time for him to appeal under ORS 197.830(8) was tolled by ORS 197.830(3). The latter provides, in relevant part:
“If a local government makes a land use decision without providing a hearing * * *, a person adversely affected by the decision may appeal the decision to the board under this section:
“(a) Within 21 days of actual notice where notice is required; or
“(b) Within 21 days of the date a per son knew or should have known of the decision where no notice is required.”
*431Petitioners assert that Hedricks’ appeal was timely under ORS 197.830(3)(b).1 Relying on its decision in Leonard v.