The Secretary has done so, and because he has not seen fit to disapprove those plans, they have become law.
It is clear from federal regulations that federal inaction can count as federal action for purposes of triggering the EIS requirement under NEPA: “Actions include the circumstance where the responsible officials fail to act and that failure to act is reviewable by courts or administrative tribunals under the Administrative Procedure Act or other applicable law as agency action.” 40 C.F.R. § 1508.18. The regulations also state: “Major federal action includes actions with effects that may be major and which are potentially subject to Federal control and responsibility.” Id.