The agreement was based on the "unique biological circumstances of the Columbia River Basin fish runs and stocks, and the particular treaties, laws and judicial decisions applicable to the Columbia River system.”
. The various groups develop harvest plans for the ocean areas and the river areas in consultation with one another to ensure that the overall percentage of fish caught does not lead to extinction of the species.
. 16 U.S.C.A. §§ 1531-40 (West Supp. 1995).
. Section 7 is codified in 16 U.S.C. § 1536, § 10 in 16 U.S.C. § 1539.
. Section 10 of the ESA provides a procedure by which a private party may obtain a permit to engage in the incidental taking of a listed species provided the "taking will not appreciably reduce the likelihood of the survival and recovery of the species in the wild.” 16 U.S.C.A. § 1539(a)(2)(B) (iv). If the private party complies with the requirements of the incidental take permit, any taking of a listed species will not violate ESA Section 9. See 16 U.S.C. § 1539(a)(1)(B).