S-M Motor Co. v. Mather
[…] Employer requested reconsideration of that order, but DCBS denied reconsideration and affirmed the assessment of both penalties against employer.

On review, employer first argues that DCBS erred in awarding claimant a penalty under ORS 656.262(10)(a) for its alleged unreasonable delay in paying medical expenses. Employer contends that claimant’s petition for penalties and attorney fees was filed prematurely because payment of all medical bills had been stayed pursuant to ORS 656.313 pending review of claimant’s aggravation claim. ORS 656.313 provides, in part:

“(1)(a) Filing by an employer or the insurer of a request for hearing on a reconsideration order or a request for board review or court appeal stays payment of the compensation appealed, except for: