Additionally, the Board’s order precludes relitigation of the issue that it expressly decided; namely, that claimant’s condition did not worsen before the expiration of his aggravation rights. Drews v. EBI Companies, 310 Or 134, 140, 795 P2d 531 (1990). The Board erred in overturning its own decision.
Board order vacated; referee’s order reinstated.
ORS 656.278(1) provides:
“Except as provided in subsection (5) of this section, the power and jurisdiction of the board shall be continuing, and it may, upon its own motion, from time to time modify, change or terminate former findings, orders or awards if in its opinion such action is justified in those cases in which:
“(a) There is a worsening of a compensable injury that requires either inpatient or outpatient surgery or other treatment requiring hospitalization. In such cases, the board may authorize the payment of temporary disability compensation from the time the worker is actually hospitalized or undergoes outpatient surgery until the worker’s condition becomes medically stationary, as determined by the board; or
“(b) The date of injury is earlier than January 1, 1966. In such cases, in addition to the payment of temporary disability compensation, the board may authorize payment of medical benefits.”
ORS 656.726(2) provides: