State v. Drummond
[…] The court’s concern was not that the unfiled copy did not match the original warrant; it was that the copy could not prove what, if anything, the officer served when he searched defendants’ residence.

On this record, the court could find that the state had failed to prove, as a matter of fact, that the officer searched defendants’ home pursuant to an authorized warrant. Because there is evidence in the record to support that finding, we are bound by it. Ball v. Gladden, 250 Or 485, 443 P2d 621 (1968). The trial court did not err in suppressing the evidence.

Affirmed.

ORS 133.615(2) provides:

“An officer who has executed a search warrant shall, as soon as is reasonably possible and in no event later than the date specified in the warrant, return the warrant to the issuing judge together with a signed list of things seized and setting forth the date and time of the search.”

It is apparent that the trial court understood that a technical statutory violation does not necessarily require suppression of the evidence.