FACTUAL BACKGROUND
[…] . Section 745.5 is repealed by its own terms, § 745.5(f), on 1 January 1997 unless the legislature acts to extend it.
. For example, ratepayer subsidization might be available for the construction of NGV fueling stations but the CPUC could require that revenues from the operation or transfer of the stations be used to "repay” the ratepayers. Or, ratepayer subsidization might be allowed only so long as no nonutility enterprises participated in the NGV-infrastructure market.
. This policy is also embodied in § 740.3 of the Public Utilities Code, subsection (a) of which directs the commission to “evaluate and implement policies to promote the development of equipment and infrastructure needed to facilitate the use of ... natural gas to fuel low-emission vehicles”. The legislature specifically directed the commission to implement policies on "the rate-basing of ... compressor stations for natural gas fueled vehicles”, § 740.3(a)(1), and required that “[t]he commission's policies ... ensure that utilities do not unfairly compete with nonutility