United States Steel Group v. United States
[…] The act of selling imports at less than fair market value is called “dumping.” As a result, duties imposed on LTFV imports are called "antidump-ing” duties.

By statute, the Department of Commerce must impose countervailing and antidumping duties on subsidized and LTFV imports when the conditions of 19 U.S.C. §§ 1671, 1673 (1988) are met. In relevant part, those conditions are that: (1) the Department of Commerce determines that the subject imports are indeed being subsidized or sold at LTFV, 19 U.S.C. §§ 1671(a)(1); 1673(1) (1988); and (2) the Commission determines that: "an industry in the United States: (i) is materially injured, or (ii) is threatened with material injury ... by reason of [the subject imports],” 19 U.S.C. §§ 1671(a)(2)(A), 1673(2)(A) (1988).

. The petition alleged subsidized imports from Austria, Belgium, Brazil, France, Germany, Italy, Korea, Mexico, New Zealand, Spain, Sweden, and the United Kingdom. 57 Fed.Reg. 60,247, 60,248 (1992).