United States Steel Group v. United States
[…] Consequently, the Commission was justified in refusing to abandon its well-supported determination on the basis of the evidence advanced by Bethlehem. We therefore decline to reverse the Commission’s determination on this ground.

B

Before turning to Bethlehem’s second assertion of error, we pause to review the concepts of cumulation and negligibility as in effect at the time of the Commission’s determination. 19 U.S.C. § 1677(7)(C)(iv)(I) (Supp. V1993) provides:

For purposes of [determining whether the subject imports have caused a material injury] the Commission shall cumulatively assess the volume and effect of imports from two or more countries of like products subject to investigation if such imports compete with each other and with like products of the domestic industry in the United States market.

As a general rule, then, in evaluating the effect of the subject imports on the domestic industry, the Commission must cumulate the subject imports from all countries, rather than separately assess the effect of each country’s imports. 19 U.S.C. § 1677(7)(C)(v) (1988), however, affords an exception to that rule. Under that section, cumulation is not required if the Commission determines that:

[Ijmports of the merchandise subject to investigation are negligible and have no discemable adverse impact on the domestic industry. For purposes of making such determination, the Commission shall evaluate all relevant economic factors regarding the imports, including, but not limited to, whether—
(I) the volume and market share of the imports are negligible,
(II) sales transactions involving the imports are isolated and sporadic, and