Vazquez v. Reeves
[…] Plaintiffs allege that both statements were untrue.

Although plaintiffs make no specific allegation that Perkins knew of the restraining order against the Reeves, they do assert that “Reeves, with the assistance of Perkins, concealed from Klamath County Circuit Court the existence of the * * * Restraining Orderf.]”

The pleadings do not disclose what caused the Klamath County Circuit Court to terminate the temporary guardianship.

The Reeves did not appear on appeal.

ORS 20.105 provides, in part:

“In any civil action, suit or other proceeding in a district court, a circuit court or the Oregon Tax Court, or in any civil appeal to or review by the Court of Appeals or Supreme Court, the court shall award reasonable attorney fees to a *158party against whom a claim, defense or ground for appeal or review is asserted, if that party is a prevailing party in the proceeding and to be paid by the party asserting the claim, defense or ground, upon afindingby the court that the party willfully disobeyed a court order or that there was no objectively reasonable basis for asserting the claim, defense or ground for appeal.”

OB.CP 17 provides, in part: