ORS 656.005(7)(c)1 defines a disabling injury as
[…] Under claimant’s analysis, the Saturday and Sunday preceding his *556release for work should be counted in determining the duration of his disability. Employer contends that, although the legislature chose the word “calendar,” it could not possibly have intended that compensation be paid for calendar days when those are not also work days and that, because claimant has not shown that Saturdays and Sundays are his work days, he has had no time loss.
We first examine the text and context of the statute. As pertinent, ORS 656.210 provides:
“(1) When the total disability [due to a compensable injury] is only temporary, the worker shall receive during the period of that total disability compensation equal to 66-2/3 percent of wages, but not more than 100 percent of the average weekly wage nor less than the amount of 90 percent of wages a week or the amount of $50 a week, whichever amount is lesser. * * *