ORS 656.005(7)(c)1 defines a disabling injury as
[…] It is not apparent from the record whether Eubanks was aware of that. On May 24, 1991, the insurer accepted a claim for a fractured toe as nondisabling. On August 7, 1992, it accepted a claim for cervical strain as nondisabling. On August 13, 1992, claimant requested reclassification of his claim to disabling.
Although the parties concerned themselves below with procedural issues regarding the reclassification, the only issue on review is whether the claim should be classified as disabling or nondisabling.
ORS 656.005(7)(c)1 defines a disabling injury as
“an injury which entitles the worker to compensation for disability or death. An injury is not disabling if no temporary benefits are due and payable, unless there is a reasonable expectation that permanent disability will result from the injury.”
OAR 436-30-045(5) also provides that a claim is disabling if temporary disability is due and payable.
ORS 656.210(3) provides: