In re the Marriage of Massee
[…] The issue here is different. Wife argues that even when the court takes a “ ‘rescission’ approach to property settlement, it should nevertheless treat the increase in assets during the marriage as joint property and recognize the interests of both parties in this accumulation.” In other words, wife contends the statute is applicable to the increase in value of nonmarital assets despite the fact that they were not used by the parties for joint purposes or commingled in any respect.

ORS 174.010 provides, in pertinent part:

“In the construction of a statute, the office of the judge is simply to ascertain what is, in terms or in substance, contained therein, not to assert what has been omitted * *